CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 14, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample identified as item #9026179 “Women’s Fur Lined Moccasin,” is a pair of women’s house slippers with textile uppers. The rubber or plastics outer soles measure approximately 1mm in thickness and have strands of textile material embedded into them. The rubber or plastics predominate as the constituent material having the greatest external surface area in contact with the ground.

The applicable subheading for the women’s house slippers, item #9026179 “Women’s Fur Lined Moccasin” will be 6404.19.3915, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: not sports footwear; footwear of the slip-on type; footwear that is more than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: house slippers. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division